2020 International Youth Silent Film Festival finalist's announced

8 October 2020

News

 

The International Youth Silent Film Festival (IYSFF) New Zealand organisers have announced the lucky finalist's for the Top 15 films of the 2020 competition!

 

Due to the impacts created by the COVID outbreak, the organisers have made the difficult decision to switch to a streamed version of the 2020 IYSFF NZ National Awards Final. The 15 finalist films and the awards show will be available to view via Baycourt Community & Arts Centre’s Facebook page on Friday 16 October, starting at 6pm.

 

The IYSFF is a global filmmaking competition that challenges filmmakers, aged 20 and under from the United States, Australia, The Middle East and Aotearoa, to create a three-minute silent film set to one of 10 musical scores composed especially for the festival.

 

This year 35 entries met the IYSFF’s strict criteria of rules and were accepted for judging. Following jury panel deliberations, the Top 15 selected films have now been submitted to 2020 celebrity judge, Toitoi - Hawke's Bay Arts & Events Centre Kaiwhakahaere/Manager Megan Peacock Coyle for final judging.

 

The IYSFF NZ Nationals 2020 Top 15 films are (in alphabetical order):

·       24 Carrot (Sci-fi) - Sean Winch (Te Kura Correspondence School, Te Puke)

 

·       Charming Charles' Magic Show (Slapstick) - Isidora Alarcon Munoz (Lynfield College, Auckland)

 

·       Chasing Shadows (Sci-fi) - Tearani Wikohika (Tauranga Girls’ College, Tauranga) 

 

·       Girl Scout Cookie Day (Horror) - Dominic Deocampo, Joana Victoria Panahon, Victoria Hendry (Lynfield College, Auckland)

 

·       Goodbye Friend (Reflections) - Sian Gilby (Tauranga Girls’ College, Tauranga) 

 

·       Insufficient Power (Sci-fi) - Dylan Bishop (Lynfield College, Auckland)

 

·       Lost In Time (Sci-fi) - Sophia Kwon, Daniel Wardadi (Carmel College & Lynfield College, Auckland)

 

·       Maruwehi (Horror) - Pare Waaka, Kahurangi Ngatai (Tauranga Girls’ College, Tauranga) 

 

·       Mercí (Epic) - Luke Paton-Beverley, Johnny Tsang, Samaradh Gudipoodi (Lynfield College, Auckland)

·       O, Snap! (Noir) - Samuel Chitty (The University of Wellington - Te Herenga Waka, Wellington)

 

·       One (Sci-fi) - Elena Broadfoot, Rebecca Eggersglusz (Tauranga Girl's College, Tauranga)

 

·       Potions and Powers (Noir) - Kaea Price, Lily Cameron, Davey Keam, Maddie Caudle, Jake Riley, Andre Rogers, Molly Lobb, Seren Pascoe, Ella Andrew, Yun Min, Benji Parker (Selwyn Ridge Primary School, Tauranga)

 

·       Reflections (Reflections) – Emma Wagner, Matthew Curtis (Ponsonby Intermediate, Auckland)

 

·       Shadow Realm (Sci-fi) Adara Burns (Tauranga Girls’ College, Tauranga)

 

·       Shrine (Discovery) - Asher Wadsworth, Mya McRoberts (Tauranga Girls’ College, Tauranga) 

 

All of the Top 15 finalists’ films will be screened during the online ceremony on October 16.

This year the Top 3 films will receive cash prizes, with $1500 for first, $1,000 for second, and $500 for third, while the Top 2 placing film will represent Aotearoa at the 2021 IYSFF Global Awards in Portland, Oregon, US.